Junior Fell Championship

Latest Standings

Photo Dave Woodhead

Click here.

General Information

Each year the club organises a championship using races selected from the local area and those organised by the Fell Runners Association (FRA) and BOFRA. It’s open to all junior members between the ages of 6 and 17 and is contested in the following age categories:

  • Under 9
  • Under 11
  • Under 13
  • Under 15
  • Under 17

Ages are as at 31st December 2019 (members stay in the same category throughout the year). See Age Conversion Table below (the rules at some races can differ).

To be eligible for a prize, members must finish in 8 of the 16 races, so there’s plenty of opportunity to take part. Please note: only the best 8 races will count!

Races

Date Race
Time
Miles from Bingley
Stanbury Splash 13/01/2019 10:30 8
Ilkley Moor 24/02/2019 10:30 10
Pendle 06/04/2019 12:00 23
Coiners 06/05/2019 10:15 17
Jack Bloor 14/05/2019 19:00 10
Kettlewell 16/06/2019 12:00 28
Hawkswick Dash 23/06/2019 12:00 28
Eldwick Gala 29/06/2019 15:00 1
Baildon Carnival 13/07/2019 15:00 4
Cracoe 21/07/2019 12:00 20
Arncliffe Gala 10/08/2019 15:00 29
Burnsall 24/08/2019 15:30 25
Embsay 15/09/2019 12:00 17
Withens Skyline 13/10/2019 10:30 8
Shepherds Skyline 02/11/2019 12:00 20
The Stoop 15/12/2019 10:30 8

Rules

  • All competitors must be paid-up members of Bingley Harriers and Athletics Club;
  • The first ten Bingley members in each race will score points: ten for the first member to finish down to one for         the tenth in each age/gender category;
  • The best 8 scores from the 16 races will count towards the final category position;
  • The competitor with the highest cumulative score from their best 8 races will be the winner of their category;
  • In the event of a tie, the winner will be decided by a count back of finishing positions.

Trophies & Prizes

Perpetual Trophies

  • Ken Smith Junior Fell Cups for the best boy and girl performances;
  • Ken Smith Trophy for the most improved runner (recommended by the Junior Fell Manager and agreed with the     club President)

Prizes

  • All three Ken Smith winners;
  • Best newcomer (not having previously raced on the fells for the club);
  • Winners in each age category;
  • Everyone who completes between 8 and 11 races;
  • Everyone who completes 12 or more races.

Contact

Gary Childs, Junior Fell Team Manager
07894 835594 / garychilds@talktalk.net

 

Age Conversion Table

Age Category Year of Birth
U9 2011, 2012, 2013
U11 2009, 2010
U13 2007, 2008
U15 2005, 2006
U17 2003, 2004
U19 2001, 2002

Previous Results

2016
2015
2014
2013
2012