Bingley Senior Fell Championship* Bunny Run 1 – 4.8km, 100m Tue 27 Mar 2018

36 Harriers (26 Seniors and 10 juniors (ages 12 & 17) were amongst the 183 on the start line on a cool damp evening with fresh rain on the ground ensuring a slippery, muddy run.

Tim Midgley was our first finisher in 12th place.  Then it was great to see 6 junior runners in our first  10 –  Alex Flaherty (2nd BU15), Ben Rees, Ruby Firth (1st GU17), Rebecca  Flaherty (2nd GU15), Theo Clay and Eliza Findlay (1st F).  Vet runners scooped up 1st F40 (Shona Stone), 1st F60 (Becky Weight) and 1st M70 (Peter Ellerton).

And the best result of the night – Bingley girls – Ruby, Rebecca and Eliza as the winning ladies team.

Tim Midgley, new member Bryony Harding (welcome 😉  and Nicola Jones (birthday girl) picked up Easter eggs for good placings and some people missed their eggs as they had to depart before the presentations in the Old Sun Hotel.

Good to see Alana ‘Crazy’ Gill out on the fells – her 3rd event in 4 days.  Also great to see a number of ‘Bunny Run first timers’ – Bryony Harding,  Simon Jackson, Nicola Jones, Nicky Clay and Lucy Hall  (I am sure there were more!)  – everyone seemed to be smiling at the end!

Bingley results :

12 Tim Midgley Bingley Harriers Man 17:42 133
13 Alex Flaherty Bingley Harriers BU15 17:51 50
26 Ben Rees Bingley Harriers BU15 19:33 101
35 Ruby Firth Bingley Harriers GU17 20:13 59 1st GU17
38 Rebecca Flaherty Bingley Harriers GU15 20:25 52
44 Will Duggan Bingley Harriers MV50 20:48 53
54 Theo Clay Bingley Harriers BU15 21:07 80
58 Eliza Findlay Bingley Harriers Lady 21:23 22
59 Greg Trusselle Bingley Harriers MV40 21:32 74
60 Simon Wright Bingley Harriers MV50 21:34 116
61 Jack Kirkman Bingley Harriers Man 21:36 177
73 Shona Stone Bingley Harriers LV40 22:23 63
74 Bryony Harding Bingley Harriers Lady 22:31 152
77 Simon Jackson Bingley Harriers MV40 22:42 29
80 Nicola Jones Bingley Harriers Lady 22:50 62
83 Anna McMillan Bingley Harriers Lady 23:01 70
88 Jonathan Sutcliffe Bingley Harriers BU17 23:18 155
92 Sarah Flaherty Bingley Harriers LV40 23:34 51
96 Becky Weight Bingley Harriers LV60 23:52
104 Joseph Smith Bingley Harriers BU15 24:18 81
107 Ian Bland Bingley Harriers MV50 24:25 174
109 Tom Duggan Bingley Harriers BU17 24:30 54
110 Mary Green Bingley Harriers LV50 24:38 165
113 Alistair Trusselle Bingley Harriers BU15 24:46 73
114 Jake Findlay Bingley Harriers MV40 24:51 20
119 Peter Ellerton Bingley Harriers MV70 25:31 28
123 Emyr Rees Bingley Harriers MV50 25:51 100
126 Wayne King-Farlow Bingley Harriers MV40 26:04 19
129 Bruce Duncan Bingley Harriers MV60 26:49 134
131 Nicky Clay Bingley Harriers LV40 26:57 82
136 Alana Gill Bingley Harriers Lady 27:25 99
144 Paul Spencer Bingley Harriers MV50 28:09 151
145 Sue Fulton Bingley Harriers LV50 28:11 87
160 Joanne Henry Bingley Harriers LV40 30:24 156
165 Sophie Findlay Bingley Harriers LV40 31:27 21
175 Lucy Hall Bingley Harriers Lady 32:39 178

For full results see http://www.wharfedaleharriers.co.uk/events/bunny-runs/

And a few photos by Nicola Jones (thanks Nicola).  We didn’t quite catch everyone but a good sample of runners and supporters.

The * Senior Fell Championship results will be updated shortly.  We have chosen to leave runners age 17 and under in the listing for interest and to recognise their achievements but please note that runners age 17 and under cannot qualify for the Senior Fell Championship as it requires races at two lengths (from Short <10k, Medium 10-20k and Long 20k+) and 17 and under can only compete in Short fell races.  Also we do not want to detract from the Junior Fell Championship.

If you have any queries on the above or about Fell Running in general  please let me know – beckyweight@btinternet.com.